Showcase Info for Performers

Schedule

Aug 20: Music upload and apparatus choice due.

Aug 31: Choreography due

Oct 18: Bio and intro information due.

There’s a copy of the previous showcase program in the Dropbox folder (link below) if you need help or ideas.  Please keep it short  – we have a lot of performers this time, and I’ll edit ruthlessly if I have to.  If I have your bio from before, and you don’t require changes, I can use what I’ve got.

For intros, whatever you think the audience would like to know about the inspiration for your piece.  It’ll be read (and probably edited a bit) by the emcee just prior to your performance.

Put your bio and intro into a file (MS Word is great, but I’m flexible), and upload to Dropbox with your name in the filename.

 

Performer Workshops

Group 1:
Monday September 2nd; 7 to 9 pm
Saturday September 21st; 2 to 4 pm
Saturday October 12th; 2 to 4 pm
Laura Carter
Wing Lam
Devin Gaither
Anneliese LaTempa
Daniel Miles
Sarah Paolozzi
Hannah Robinson
Rachael Small
Group 2:
Saturday September 7th; 2 to 4 pm
Saturday October 5th; 2 to 4 pm
Saturday October 19th; 2 to 4 pm
Sophia Chen
Katarina Doctor
Christine Heckel
Tricia Melka
Sarah Nechamen
Molly Quigley
Lindsay Shukosky
Kayla Springer
David Wilson
Yi Zhao
Both Groups:
Saturday October 26; 6 to 8pm

All performers will be expected to be in attendance for all dress rehearsals and performances

Photo shoot: Oct 28, 6:00 pm.  Cast call 5:00 pm.

Dress rehearsals: Nov 4 & 11, 7 pm.  Cast call 6 pm.

Final Dress rehearsal: Nov 15, 7 pm.  Cast call 6 pm.

Performances:

Nov 16, 2:00 pm (Groups 1 & 2).  Cast call noon

Nov 16, 7:30 pm (Groups 2 & 3).  Cast call 5:30

Nov 17, 2:00 pm (Groups 1 & 3). Cast call noon

 

Dropbox folder: For dropping off music, bios & intros, etc.
Simply accessing the link gets you read-only access.  Everyone should also get an email with a sharing invitation to allow you to write to it as well.  If you haven’t gotten the email, contact Keith.

Cast

Name Apparatus
Laura Carter Rope
Danelle Chavez Lyra
Sophia Chen Sling lyra
Wing Lam Cheung Silks
Katarina Doctor Sling
Devin Gaither (Luna Aerial Dance) Dance Trapeze
Christine Heckel (TSNY) Lyra
Anneliese La Tempa (Boss Babes Aerial) Silks
Tricia Melka Straps
Daniel Miles (Urban Evolution) Lyra
Mountain Aerial Dance Silks
Sarah Nechamen (Urban Evolution) Silks
Sarah Paolozzi Lyra
Molly Quigley Static trapeze
Hannah Robinson Dance Trapeze
Lindsay Shukosky Dance Trapeze
Rachael Small Lyra
Kayla Springer Lyra
David Wilson Sling
Yi Zhao Sling
Group A (Saturday afternoon/evening): Michelle Arnold, Leslie Booth, Ning Fecher, Brigid Skorup Clown Balls
Group B (Saturday evening, Sunday afternoon): Seda Santos. Jenny Pazmino. Natalia Zambrano) Horizontal lyra
Backups (Susan Lowery, Natalia Sleziak)

 

Run order

TBD

 

Tentative performance groups

This does not indicate run order — only which performance group you’re assigned to

Group 1 (Saturday afternoon, Sunday afternoon)

Laura Carter
Danelle Chavez
Wing Cheung
Molly Quigley
Lindsay Shukosky
Rachael Small
David Wilson
Yi Zhao

Group 2 (Saturday afternoon, Saturday evening)

Mountain Aerial Dance
Katarina Doctor
Devin Gaither
Anneliese LaTempa
Tricia Melka
Sarah Paolozzi
Group A

Group 3 (Saturday evening, Sunday afternoon)

Sophia Chen
Christine Heckel
Daniel Miles
Sarah Nechamen
Hannah Robinson
Kayla Springer
Group B

Links for tickets

Saturday 2:00 performance



Saturday 7:30 performance SOLD OUT!
Sunday 2:00 performance SOLD OUT!